English (Orbital Stations)
docking collar [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: Within minutes the docking collar will be retracted and a series of hooks will be driven closed to firmly lock the two ships together for the next week. Hatches between Discovery and Alpha are expected to be opened in about one hour or so.
OBS: docking collar: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
collier d’amarrage [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: Zvezda se termine par un nez porteur de cinq colliers [d’amarrage](quatre en périphérie et un situé tout à l'avant) sur lesquels seront fixées autant de composantes de la station. D'ailleurs, le collier avant a permis l'union avec le module Zarya.
OBS: collier d’amarrage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).