English (Industrial Design)
axonometric projection [correct]
DEF: The representation of objects by means of their perpendicular projections on a single plane so placed that a rectangular solid projected upon it would show three faces.
French (Dessin industriel)
perspective axonométrique [correct, nom féminin]; projection axonométrique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Projection orthogonale de l’objet à représenter sur un plan inégalement incliné sur les trois axes d’un système orthogonal de référence.
CONT: Dessin exécuté en adoptant la méthode des projections axonométriques.