English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
ammonium persulfate [correct]; APS [à éviter, voir observation]; diammonium peroxydisulfate [correct]; ammonium persulphate [à éviter]; ammonium peroxydisulfate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of white crystals which decompose on melting and which are soluble in water, used as an oxidizing agent and bleaching agent, in etching, electroplating, food preservation, and aniline dyes.
OBS: APS: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formulas: H8N2O8S2 or (NH4)2S2O8
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
persulfate d’ammonium [correct, nom masculin]; peroxydisulfate de diammonium [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit se présentant sous la forme de cristaux monocliniques blancs, inodores, solubles dans l’eau, utilisé comme préservateur pour les levures et pour les aliments.
OBS: Formules chimiques : H8N2O8S2 ou (NH4)2S2O8
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
persulfato de amonio [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmulas químicas : H8N2O8S2 o (NH4)2S2O8