English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology; Dietetics)
avoidant/restrictive food intake disorder [correct]; ARFID [correct]; avoidant-restrictive food intake disorder [correct]; ARFID [correct]; ARFID
DEF: ... a persistent feeding or eating disturbance manifested by avoidance of food or restrictive food intake [that] results in significant weight loss or nutritional deficiency, dependence on tube feeding or nutritional supplements, and/or impairment in psychosocial functioning.
CONT: Unlike anorexia nervosa and bulimia nervosa, ARFID is not characterized by a preoccupation with body shape and weight or by intentional weight loss behaviors. Instead, patients suffering from ARFID may be disinterested in food and eating, or may avoid foods because of a negative response to their color, texture, smell, taste or temperature. Individuals may also excessively fear unpleasant consequences of eating such as choking, gagging or vomiting (functional dysphagia) or exacerbated gastroesophageal reflux symptoms.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique; Diététique)
trouble d’alimentation sélective et/ou d’évitement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Trouble alimentaire persistant qui se manifeste par l'évitement d’aliments ou la restriction de l'apport alimentaire et qui entraîne une perte de poids importante ou un déficit nutritionnel important, par la nécessité d’administrer une alimentation par sonde ou des compléments alimentaires oraux ainsi qu'une détérioration du fonctionnement psychosocial.