English (Family Law (common law); Phraseology)
liable for a loss [correct]
CONT: Parent's liability ... the parent of a child who deliberately takes, damages or destroys the property of another person is liable for the loss suffered by the owner of the porperty as a result of the activity of the child ...
OBS: The Parental Responsibility Act of Manitoba
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Phraséologie)
responsable d’une perte [correct]
CONT: Responsabilité du père et de la mère [...] Le père ou la mère d’un enfant qui s’approprie, endommage ou détruit délibérément des biens appartement à autrui est responsable de la perte subie par le propriétaire des biens par suite de l'acte de l'enfant [...]