English (Trade Names; Medical Instruments and Devices)
SoleSensor [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
DEF: A balance-enhancing shoe insert.
CONT: Pressure sensation from the soles of the feet (plantar mechanoreceptors) plays an important role in controlling several key aspects of balancing reactions, particularly during compensatory stepping. As a result, age-related loss of plantar pressure sensation ... can lead to impaired control of these reactions. ... it is possible to compensate for balance impairments resulting from this loss of sensation by using special footwear insoles [SoleSensor] to facilitate sensation from the perimeter of the sole.
OBS: SoleSensor: A trademark of Hart Mobility.
French (Appellations commerciales; Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
SoleSensor [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
DEF: Semelle dont les rebords en tubes surélevés augmentent la sensation cutanée de la plante des pieds.
CONT: Phase des essais cliniques de la semelle «SoleSensor» : Une semelle intérieure qui améliore l’équilibre.
CONT: La semelle SoleSensor. La diminution de l'équilibre au cours du vieillissement est liée à une baisse de la sensibilité des pieds au toucher ou au contact, en raison de l'épaississement de la peau et de la perte de sensibilité des terminaisons nerveuses.
OBS: SoleSensor : Marque de commerce de Hart Mobility.