English (Electrical Engineering; Security Devices; Corporate Security; Security)
light-sensitive device [correct]
CONT: The receiver contains optics which focus the light energy to a light-sensitive device such as a photodiode.
French (Électrotechnique; Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité)
dispositif photosensible [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'indice de réfraction intervient dans le couplage optique avec le dispositif photosensible pour avoir un minimum de perte de lumière.