English (Types of Concrete)
desiccation shrinkage [correct]
CONT: The desiccation shrinkage is by convention taken to be equal to the difference between the total shrinkage and the shrinkage of the same specimen with no loss of water.
French (Sortes de béton)
retrait de dessiccation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le retrait de dessiccation est pris conventionnellement égal à la différence entre retrait total et retrait de la même éprouvette n’ ayant subi aucune perte en eau.