English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Petroleum Technology; Economic Geology)
ton oil equivalent [correct]
DEF: A common accounting unit for energy usage.
OBS: Definitions differ. OECD/IEA define it as having a net calorific value of 10 Gcal (=41.9 GJ) while the United Kingdom defines it as the weighted average gross calorific value of all petroleum products.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Technologie pétrolière; Géologie économique)
tonne d’équivalent pétrole [correct, nom féminin]; tep [correct, nom féminin]; Tonne Équivalent Pétrole [correct, nom féminin]; T.E.P. [correct, nom féminin]; TEP [correct, nom féminin]; T.E.P.; tonne équivalent pétrole [correct, nom féminin]; tep [correct, nom féminin]; tep
DEF: Unité servant, en science économique, à comparer les sources d’énergie au pétrole brut, pris comme référence.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Tecnología petrolera; Geología económica)
equivalente en toneladas de petróleo [nom masculin]