English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
conventional crude oil [correct]
DEF: Crude oil recoverable through wells where production can be achieved without altering the natural viscous state of the oil.
CONT: Forecasts with respect to supply should present estimates of the average annual ability to produce Canadian crude oil and equivalent, unrestricted by demand, by province or territory for the period 1975-1994 for each of the following categories: i) conventional crude oil from a) established reserves at 1 January, 1975 b) reserves additions to existing reservoirs c) new discoveries in existing producing regions; ...
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
pétrole brut classique [correct, nom masculin]; brut classique [correct, locution nominale, nom masculin]
DEF: Pétrole brut récupérable à partir de puits pouvant être mis en production sans qu’il soit nécessaire de modifier l’état visqueux naturel du pétrole.
CONT: Les prévisions relatives aux approvisionnements doivent comprendre des estimations de la capacité annuelle moyenne de production de pétrole brut et d’équivalents canadiens, non limitée par la demande, par province ou par territoire pendant la période de 1975 à 1994, et selon chacune des catégories suivantes : i) pétrole brut classique provenant a) des réserves établies au 1er janvier 1975 b) des additions aux réserves dans des réservoirs existants c) des nouvelles découvertes dans les régions [de] production actuelles; [...]