English (Textile Industries)
enclosed air
CONT: Thermal barrier through fibres with PCM incorporated microcapsules ... fibres incorporating Phase Change Material (PCM) microcapsules; these are added to the polymer solution prior to spinning. The fibres block the thermal flow ... This barrier effect ... is far superior to compressed aerated insulators and the absence of enclosed air decreases considerably the volume of finished textile products.
French (Industries du textile)
inclusions d’air [nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Barrière thermique par fibres à microcapsules PCM incorporées.(...) fibres incorporant des microcapsules PCM(Phase Change Material) ajoutées à la solution de polymère avant le filage. Ces fibres bloquent le flux thermique(...) Cet effet barrière(...) est très supérieur à celui des isolants comprimés aérés, et l'absence d’inclusions d’air diminue considérablement le volume des produits finis textiles.