English (Phonetics)
palatalization [correct, États-Unis]; palatalisation [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
CONT: [An] interesting phenomenon, which is perhaps less common in English than in [European] languages, ... is called palatalisation .... [A] sound associated with the teeth or teeth-ridge is dragged further into the mouth to be articulated on the hard palate. ... In the Latin languages, this palatalising process works on the nasal /n/ [, which] sounds to English ears like /nj/, as in "canyon". French and Italian write it as "gn" (agneau, agnello) ....
French (Phonétique)
palatalisation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Modification subie par un phonème dont l'articulation est reportée dans la région antérieure du palais.