English (Language)
Pinyin [correct]; Pin-yin [correct]
DEF: A system of Romanized spelling for the Chinese language, adopted officially by the People's Republic of China in stages since 1958.
French (Linguistique)
pinyin [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Système alphabétique(ou alphabet phonétique) chinois établi vers 1955 généralisé par le gouvernement chinois en 1978 dans la transcription des textes à l'usage de l'Occident.