English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radiotelephony)
voice compander [correct]
CONT: TalkAbout radios have a built-in voice compander that enhances the audio quality, creating crystal clear communications.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Radiotéléphonie)
compresseur-expanseur en phonie [nom masculin]