English (Telephones; Military Communications; Information Processing (Informatics); Telegraphic Networks and Operations)
digital non-secure voice telephone [correct]; DNVT [correct]
CONT: The DRS TA-1035(A)/U Digital Non-secure Voice Telephone (DNVT) with digital data port is a four-wire telephone set which transmits and receives conditioned diphase-modulated digital data, digitized voice and digital loop signaling at 16 or 32 kbps. Loop signaling consists of sequences of cyclically permuted 8-bit control words, each word having minimal correlation with any other word. Loop signaling conforms to Tri-Tac Standards.
OBS: Once a call is established,the TA-1035(A)/U can alternate between voice and data modes. For voice communications, the DNVT uses continuously variable slope delta modulation encoding/decoding at 16 or 32 kbps. Extension network analog data interface is provided via the data port. For data communications, the TA-1035/U data adapter interfaces directly with standard Data Terminal Equipment (DE) such as the AN/UXC-7 tactical facsimile machine and AN/UGC-144 communications terminal. Data calls may be placed manually via keypad or automatically via extension dialing through the data port.
French (Téléphones; Transmissions militaires; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Réseaux et exploitation télégraphiques)
téléphone numérique en phonie non protégée [proposition, nom masculin]