English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radiotelephony)
voice duty cycle [correct]
CONT: The signal is filtered after the correlator so that the interfering signals are reduced by the ratio of the bandwidth before and after the correlator. This signal improvement is called the processing gain and is a major factor in determining the CDMA [code division multiple access] digital cellular system capacity. Other important parameters are the ... efficiency of frequency reuse, number of cell sectors, and voice duty cycle.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Radiotéléphonie)
cycle d’utilisation en phonie [nom masculin]