English (Language (General))
cenetics [correct]
DEF: The aspect of language which is concerned not with grammar, but with levels of expression; i.e., phonetics (substance) and phonemics (form).
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
cénématique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Science dont l’objet est l’étude des unités minimales distinctives, appelées "cénèmes."
CONT: "[...] la phonologie devient la cénématique. "