English (Physics of Solids)
acoustic phonon
DEF: A quantum of fibrational energy (as in a crystal) to create a sound in solid-state physics, quantum of lattice vibrational energy.
French (Physique des solides)
phonon acoustique [nom masculin]
DEF: Quantum d’énergie vibrationnelle qui crée un son, peut provenir d’un cristal.