English (Mammals)
bearded seal [correct]; squareflipper; square flipper seal; Erignathus barbatus [latin]
DEF: A large grayish or yellowish arctic seal having a tuft or flattened bristles on each side of the muzzle.
OBS: A mammal of the family Phocidae.
French (Mammifères)
phoque barbu [correct, nom masculin]; Erignathus barbatus [latin]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Phocidae et de l’ordre des pinnipèdes, vivant en Amérique du Nord.