English (Aerial-Photography Prospecting; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
visible tree height [correct]
DEF: That part of the total height of a tree discernible on an aerial photograph.
OBS: Limited by the observer's stereoscopic acuity and his ability to see the ground and the tip of the tree.
French (Prospection par photographie aérienne; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
hauteur visible d’un arbre [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Portion de la hauteur totale d’un arbre que l'on peut distinguer sur une photo aérienne.
OBS: Elle dépend de l’aptitude de l’observateur stéréoscopique à distinguer avec précision le sol et le sommet de la cime de l’arbre.
Spanish (Prospección con ayuda de fotografía aérea; Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
altura visible del árbol [correct, nom féminin]