English (Photography; Museums)
archival photograph [correct]; archival photography [correct]; archival photo [correct]
DEF: An annotated photograph that is part of a large collection, used by organizations such as police departments, press services, museums, libraries, etc., for specific purposes.
OBS: In the case of museums, archival photographs are generally old prints which are stored and restored under strict conditions.
French (Photographie; Muséologie)
photo d'archives [correct, nom féminin]; photographie d’archives [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Photographie référencée faisant partie de la collection d’une institution (bibliothèque, service de presse, services policiers, musée, etc.) que l’on conserve en vue d’une exploitation éventuelle.
OBS: Les photographies d’archives qui font partie de la collection des musées sont en général de très vieux clichés dont la conservation et la restauration se font dans des conditions strictes.