English (Photography)
information exchange [correct]; IX [correct]
DEF: The ability of Advanced Photo System film to communicate with devices, and devices to communicate with film; can be accomplished optically or magnetically using a thin magnetic layer on the film that records digital data.
French (Photographie)
échange d’information [nom masculin]; IX [nom masculin]
DEF: Capacité du film Advanced Photo System à communiquer avec les équipements, et vice-versa; la communication peut se faire de manière optique ou magnétique, au moyen d’un mince enduit magnétique sur le film, capable d’enregistrer des données numériques.