English (Photography)
dedication [correct]
CONT: Following the trend toward dedication, or integration with the camera's electronics, the Sunpack Auto 322 D [flash] uses interchangeable modules to set the correct flash-synch speed and activate viewfinder signals on a wide range of current 35-mm SLR cameras. It will also connect with the through-the-lens metering systems of models with that capability.
OBS: This textual support will be found in the January-February issue of Camera Arts magazine.
French (Photographie)
couplage d’automatisme [correct]
CONT: Cette coordination entre flash et appareil [photo] a un nom : le couplage d’automatisme. Cela signifie que sur la plupart des boîtiers, il suffit d’afficher la sensibilité du film pour que le flash 3500 se charge du reste. Il règle automatiquement la vitesse de synchronisation. Il affiche automatiquement les données dans votre viseur. Un signal sonore indique que le flash est prêt à fonctionner et un deuxième signal sonore vous confirme, après déclenchement, que le cliché a été bien exposé.
OBS: Voir le numéro de novembre 1981 de Photo Cinéma Magazine.