English (Toxicology; Algae)
phycotoxin [correct]
DEF: A diverse group of poisonous substances produced by various aquatic plants in marine and fresh waters throughout the world.
CONT: Phycotoxins are potent organic compounds produced by dinoflagellates, other flagellated phytoplankton, and cyanobacteria that inhabit marine, brackish, or freshwater bodies or soils.
French (Toxicologie; Algues)
phycotoxine [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La lutte contre les dommages causés par les phycotoxines à l’industrie aquicole passe par l’amélioration des outils permettant leur détection rapide et par des études poussées par la biologie et l’écologie des microalgues nuisibles.