English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
chemical and physical constituents of the atmosphere [correct, pluriel]; chemical and physical constituents in the atmosphere [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The World Meteorological Organization's (WMO) Global Atmosphere Watch Programme (GAW) has been established to provide information on changes in the chemical composition and related physical characteristics of the atmosphere to improve understanding and to predict future states of the earth's system on a global and regional basis. GAW coordinates the state-of-the-science measurements of the chemical and physical constituents of the atmosphere at levels extending from the surface to the stratosphere and at some of the most difficult locations on earth. These include solar radiation, specifically ultraviolet (UV) radiation, measurements.
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales)
constituants physiques et chimiques de l’atmosphère [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: La VAG [Veille de l’atmosphère globale] créée par le Conseil exécutif de l’OMM en juin 1989 [...] offre un cadre, des normes et des systèmes d’étalonnage comparatif et de collecte de données pour la surveillance et l’évaluation des données à l’échelle mondiale. Elle permet de tirer parti des progrès scientifiques les plus récents pour effectuer des mesures concernant un certain nombre de constituants physiques et chimiques de l’atmosphère, le plus souvent de faible concentration, à des niveaux allant de la surface jusqu’à la stratosphère et dans certains endroits de la Terre les plus difficiles d’accès.