English (Botany; Silviculture)
physiognomic subclass [correct]
DEF: A level in the classification hierarchy determined by the predominant leaf phenology of classes defined by tree, shrub, or dwarf shrub stratum (evergreen, deciduous, mixed evergreen-deciduous) and the average vegetation height for the herbaceous stratum (tall, medium, short).
OBS: Different variables are applied to this hierarchical level in the sparsely vegetated class.
French (Botanique; Sylviculture)
sous-classe physionomique [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Classement physionomique des groupements végétaux : classement fondé sur l’aspect général du groupement : bois, landes, marécages, cultures, etc.
OBS: physionomie de la végétation : Aspect relatif de la phytocénose donné par la forme biologique dominante. Elle est étroitement liée à la formation végétale.