English (Morphology and General Physiology; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
non-exercise activity thermogenesis [correct, nom]; NEAT [correct, nom]; nonexercise activity thermogenesis [correct, nom]; NEAT [correct, nom]; NEAT
CONT: Non-exercise activity thermogenesis (NEAT) is the energy expended for everything we do that is not sleeping, eating or sports-like exercise. It ranges from the energy expended walking to work, typing, performing yard work, undertaking agricultural tasks and fidgeting. Even trivial physical activities increase metabolic rate substantially and it is the cumulative impact of a multitude of exothermic actions that culminate in an individual's daily NEAT.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
thermogenèse d’origine autre que l’exercice [correct, nom féminin]; thermogenèse d’origine autre que l'activité physique [nom féminin]