English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
phytate [correct]
DEF: A chemical limiting calcium absorption found in high quantities in some whole cereals, e.g. wheat.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
phytate [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé chimique, limitant l’absorption du calcium, présent en quantité importante dans certaines céréales complètes comme le blé.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
fitato [correct, nom masculin]