English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Pharmacology)
myo-inositol hexakis(dihydrogenphosphate) hexacalcium salt [correct, voir observation]; calcium phytate [correct]; hexacalcium phytate [correct]
DEF: A free-flowing white powder, slightly soluble in water, used to remove excess metals from wine and vinegars, [as a] source of calcium in pharmaceuticals and nutrition [and as a] source of phytic acid and its salts.
OBS: myo-inositol hexakis(dihydrogenphosphate) hexacalcium salt: The prefix "myo" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: 6Ca2+C6H6O6[P(O)(O-)2]6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
sel d’hexacalcium de l’hexakis(dihydrogénophosphate) du myo-inositol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; phytate de calcium [correct, nom masculin]; phytate hexacalcique [correct, nom masculin]; phytate de Ca [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Poudre blanche obtenue à partir des solutions aqueuses dans lesquelles on a fait macérer du maïs. Source d’acide phytique et de calcium; on l’utilise pour préparer des phytates et pour éliminer les ions métalliques excédentaires dans le vinaigre et le vin.
CONT: Trousse de phytate de calcium Tc 99m. Indications. [...] Diagnostic-irrigation du foie et de la rate.
OBS: sel d’hexacalcium de l’hexakis(dihydrogénophosphate) du myo-inositol : le préfixe «myo» s’écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : 6Ca2+C6H6O6[P(O)(O-)2]6