English (Anti-pollution Measures; Biotechnology)
phytodecontamination [correct]
CONT: Another phytoremediation process is phytodecontamination. Definition: The contaminants can be degraded or removed from the soil matrix, through the process of rhizosphere degradation and phytoaccumulation/phytoextraction, respectively. These processes are different from phytostabilization, which only binds the contaminant and reduces its mobility.
French (Mesures antipollution; Biotechnologie)
phytodécontamination [correct]
CONT: Le terme générique de phytoremédiation regroupe deux stratégies de remédiation [...]-La phytostabilisation [...]-La phytodécontamination permet de réduire la teneur des contaminants présents dans le milieu; elle regroupe plusieurs techniques selon le milieu à traiter et la nature des polluants : la phytoextraction [...] le phytomining [...] la phytodégradation [...] la phytovolatisation [...] la rhizofiltration [...]