English (Foundation Engineering; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
hollow steel pile [correct]
CONT: Steel tubes, too, are used as piles for bridge foundations. An example is the Narrows bridge ... where ... hollow steel piles, lengthened where necessary by welding on additional sections, were driven to bear a load of 254,000 kg. each, then filled with reinforced concrete.
French (Technique des fondations; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pieu d’acier creux [nom masculin]