English (Deep Foundations)
uncased concrete pile [correct]; uncased pile [correct]
OBS: Cast-in-place Uncased Concrete Piles. Uncased types of concrete piles may be used where soil or water will not fall into the hole, or soil squeeze into it and so reduce the size of the hole after withdrawal of the driving mandrel or shell before pouring concrete, and where driving for adjacent piles will not damage the green concrete.
French (Fondations profondes)
pieu non chemisé; pieu en béton non chemisé
OBS: Pieux en béton moulés dans le sol non chemisés. - On peut utiliser de tels pieux lorsque les parois du forage ne s’éboulent pas et lorsqu’il n’y a pas d’eau. Sinon le sol obstrue le forage et réduit les dimensions du trou entre le retrait du tubage et la mise en place du béton. Il faut également que la mise en place des pieux voisins n’endommage pas le béton frais.