English (Deep Foundations)
Raymond concrete pile [correct]
OBS: Raymond concrete piles are formed using corrugated metal shells, the gauges depending on the soil character and pressures to withstand. Heavy internal mandrels are used, capable of good penetration with an adequate hammer.
French (Fondations profondes)
pieu Raymond en béton
OBS: Pieux Raymond en béton. - Ils sont constitués d’une chemise en tôle ondulée dont les caractéristiques sont fonction des propriétés du sol et des pressions à encaisser. On utilise un mandrin intérieur lourd, permettant une bonne pénétration sous l’influence d’un mouton adéquat.