English (Deep Foundations; Earthmoving)
soil compactor [correct]
OBS: Piles are effective in transferring load through soft upper strata to end bearing on a hard substratum; as friction piles in their lower portions in transferring the load through soft upper strata into stiffer lower strata; as friction piles for full length; and as soil compactors (...)
French (Fondations profondes; Terrassement)
pieu de compactage
OBS: Les pieux peuvent (...) être utilisés comme pieux de compactage.