English (Deep Foundations)
Franki cored pile [correct]
OBS: Franki cored piles are used where piles cannot be driven by compression or where heaving or excessive vibration might cause damage. A steel casing in two semicircular sections is driven until full, the ram and extended circular section holding the jaws closed are raised aboveground and the jaws opened to drop the soil, the ram and extended circular section are lowered over the jaws to close them, and the operation is repeated.
French (Fondations profondes)
pieu Franki décarotté
OBS: Pieux Franki «décarottés». - Ils sont utilisés lorsqu’il n’est pas possible d’enfoncer des pieux par pression, ou lorsque le soulèvement du sol ou des vibrations trop importantes peuvent entraîner des dégâts. Le mouton et le manchon circulaire qui maintiennent les coquilles en contact sont relevés au-dessus du sol. On ouvre les coquilles pour laisser échapper le sol, on replace le mouton et le manchon circulaire pour les refermer et on répète l’opération.