English (Deep Foundations)
MacArthur composite pile [correct]
OBS: MacArthur composite piles, of uncased concrete top section and wood bottom section, are formed by driving a steel casing and core, withdrawing the core, driving a wood section through the casing, placing a batch of concrete, replacing the core, raising the core somewhat with the pressure of the core and hammer on the concrete to form a pedestal-type joint, withdrawing the core, placing concrete, and withdrawing the casing while the weight of core and hammer rests on the concrete.
French (Fondations profondes)
pieu mixte MacArthur
OBS: Pieux mixtes MacArthur. - Ils sont constitués d’une partie haute en béton à tube récupéré et d’une partie basse en bois.