English (Residential Architecture)
corinthian capital
DEF: The head or crowning feature of a column, engaged column, pier or pilaster; the Corinthian order is characterized by a bell-shaped capital with scroll-shaped volutes and acanthus leaves.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
chapiteau corinthien [nom masculin]
DEF: Partie supérieure qui couronne le fût d’une colonne, d’une colonne fixée, d’un pilier ou d’un pilastre; l'ordre corinthien est caractérisé par un chapiteau en forme de cloche orné de volutes et de feuilles d’acanthes.