English (Residential Architecture)
doric capital
DEF: The head or crowning feature of a column, engaged column, pier or pilaster; the Doric order is characterized by a simple, moulded or carved capital.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
chapiteau dorique [nom masculin]
DEF: Partie supérieure qui couronne le fût d’une colonne, d’une colonne fixée, d’un pilier ou d’un pilastre; l'ordre dorique est caractérisé par un chapiteau simple, à moulure ou sculpté.