English (Banking)
twin peaks [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The twin peaks concept is based on a single prudential supervisory agency for all financial institutions (not only banks) and a single conduct of business (consumer protection) agency.
CONT: Securities Regulatory Framework in Context. Research will be conducted to: Describe the governance structure of Canada's system of financial sector regulation; Identify the strengths and weaknesses of Canada's system, with respect to market conduct, prudential supervision, and overall accountability; Examine the governance structure of financial sector regulation in other major industrialized countries – for example, Australia (twin peaks), the United Kingdom (integrated), and the United States (multiple).
French (Banque)
deux pôles [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; deux piliers [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: L’Australie a opté pour un système dual selon lequel la régulation est divisée entre deux pôles distincts ... D’une part, la «Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA)» supervise le contrôle des banques et des assurances et, d’autre part, la «Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)» est responsable notamment de la sécurité des marchés financiers et de la protection des épargnants intervenant sur ces derniers.