English (National and International Economics; Currency and Foreign Exchange; Treaties and Conventions)
pillar of the European Union [correct]; pillar of the EU [correct]
OBS: In Community parlance people often refer to the three pillars of the EU [Eupean Union] Treaty to designate the three categories into which are divided the various areas where the Union is active to varying degrees and in different ways.
OBS: pillar of the European Union; pillar of the EU: terms generally used in the plural.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Traités et alliances)
pilier de l’Union européenne [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Ils consistent en trois objectifs fondamentaux que doit atteindre l’Union européenne, soit : 1) l’union économique, 2) l’union monétaire, 3) l’union politique.
OBS: pilier de l’Union européenne : terme habituellement utilise au pluriel.