English (The Heart)
fibre of Purkinje
CONT: Moreover, still more peculiar fibres - the fibres of Purkinje - are found immediately subjacent to the subendocardial tissue. The fibres of Purkinje are large cells, which unite with one another at their extremities; ... sometimes one but more frequently two nuclei; are embedded and the peripheral portion of each cell is transversely striated.
French (Cœur)
réseau de Purkinje [nom masculin]
CONT: Les faisceaux droit et gauche se divisent vers la base des piliers en de nombreuses ramifications. Celles-ci se répandent sur la surface du ventricule et des piliers, en formant un réseau sous-endocardique à large mailles, le réseau de Purkinje [...]