English (Types of Wood)
opportunity wood [correct]
DEF: The potential woody biomass resources available for salvage following natural disturbances—for example, wood damaged by insect pests such as the mountain pine beetle, by disease, or by fire or wind — or forestry activities — for example, small-diameter or other trees left standing.
OBS: In some cases, harvesting and construction residues are also viewed as opportunity wood.
French (Sortes de bois)
bois d’occasion [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ressources potentielles en biomasse ligneuse pouvant être récupérées à la suite de perturbations naturelles(par exemple, bois d’arbres endommagés par des insectes ravageurs comme le dendroctone du pin ponderosa, par des agents pathogènes ou par le feu ou le vent) ou à la suite d’activités d’exploitation(par exemple, arbres de petit diamètre ou autres arbres laissés sur pied).
OBS: Les résidus d’exploitation et de construction sont parfois aussi considérés comme du bois d’occasion.