English (Hand Tools)
solid-joint compound leverage cutting pliers [correct]
OBS: (...) compound refers to the combination of additional leverage which is gained through a series of hinged arms.
French (Outillage à main)
pince coupante articulée [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: pince coupante articulée : Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.