English (Hand Tools)
combination slip-joint pliers [correct]
OBS: (...) can be adjusted to two or more sizes by means of a sliding pivot which allows the jaws of the pliers to be opened wider for gripping items of a larger diameter.
French (Outillage à main)
pince articulée à glissière [nom féminin, pluriel, normalisé]
OBS: articulation à glissière
OBS: pince articulée à glissière : Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.