English (Burners and Steamfitting)
return flow mechanical atomizing oil burner [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Return Flow Mechanical Atomizing Oil Burners. This [commercial-industrial oil] burner is a modification of a mechanical atomizing burner; atomization is accomplished by oil pressure alone. ... The burner was developed for use in large installations such as on shipboard and in electric generating stations. ... It is also used for firing large hot water boilers compressed air is too expensive for atomizing oil in large burners. ... Wide range is accomplished by use of a return-flow nozzle which has a swirl chamber just ahead of the orifice or sprayer plate. Good atomization is attained by maintaining a high rate of oil flow and high pressure drop through the swirl chamber. The excess oil above the load demand is returned from the swirl chamber to the oil storage tank or to the oil pump suction. Control of burning rate is accomplished by varying the oil pressure in both the oil inlet and the oil return lines.
OBS: This is a register-type burner similar to the mechanical atomizing burners.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur à pulvérisation mécanique à retour [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Pulvérisation mécanique à retour. Dans le but d’obtenir une plage de réglage suffisante, le pulvérisateur mécanique est complété d’un circuit de retour qui ramène au réservoir une partie du combustible prélevé dans le pulvérisateur même.