English (The Eye)
Abney's law [correct]
DEF: The [law stipulating] that the visual effectiveness of a light composed of different wavelengths can be predicted from the sum of the responses to the wavelengths considered separately.
French (Oeil)
loi d’Abney [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Loi stipulant que la luminance totale d’une plage est égale à la somme des luminances qui la composent.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.