English (Construction; Floors and Ceilings)
single-story [correct]; single-storey [correct]
OBS: A single-storey building is one which consists of ground floor only. A single storey is often considered as a bungalow in the UK, especially. It consists of a roof to which the access is provided, but only for maintenance.
French (Construction; Planchers et plafonds)
plain-pied [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un plain-pied personnalisé. L'avantage d’une maison sur un seul étage, c'est de se déplacer librement chez soi sans se fatiguer.