English (Soil Tests (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
index property [correct, voir observation]; index property of soil [correct, voir observation]; index properties [correct, voir observation]; index properties of soils [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Index Properties (soils). Includes mechanical analysis; evaluation of the liquid limit and plastic limit; determination of the specific gravity of the soil particles; compressive strength as determined on unconfined samples, and determination of the natural water content from undisturbed samples. The index properties enable comparisons being made between different soils, and the data can be related to the behaviour of soils.
CONT: ... simple methods were described for identifying the major soil components ... They must be supplemented by other procedures leading to quantitative results that may be related to the physical properties with which the engineer is directly concerned ... the tests required for this purpose are known as classification tests, and the results as the index properties of the soils.
OBS: index property: usually found in plural (index properties).
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Mécanique des sols)
propriété caractéristique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La plasticité est une propriété caractéristique des éléments très fins ou argileux du sol [...]