English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
consistency gauge [correct]; consistency gage [correct, proposition]
DEF: An instrument used for testing viscous substances, depending on the time of sinking as a measure of the consistency of the substance.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
jauge de consistance [nom féminin]
DEF: Appareil dont la vitesse d’enfoncement dans une substance visqueuse est prise comme la mesure de la consistance de cette substance.
OBS: Consistance. État de plasticité d’un mélange, mortier, béton, colle, mastic, avant sa prise ou son durcissement.