English (Surgery)
Z-flap [correct]
DEF: A flap consisting of two triangular flaps formed from a Z-shaped incision that has been made through the skin and subcutaneous tissues. The two flaps are rotated and then interchanged, which serves to rotate the axis of tension, originally along the central limb of the Z-shaped incision, by 90 percent.
French (Chirurgie)
lambeau en Z [correct, nom masculin]; plastie en Z [voir observation]
DEF: Variété de lambeau, très couramment utilisé, soit pour briser une zone cicatricielle rétractile avec effet d’allongement, soit pour faire permuter deux surfaces cutanées voisines.
OBS: «Plastie» est souvent employé abusivement comme synonyme de lambeau cutané. (D’après MEDEC, 1989, p. 647)