English (Plastics Manufacturing)
two-stage screw-plunger machine [correct]; two-stage screw-pot machine [proposition]; two-stage screw-pot injection-molding machine [proposition]
OBS: ... preplasticizing machine. Of the equipment in use today, 95% is preplasticizing; either with a reciprocating screw or a screw-pot. In a reciprocating screw the melted material is collected in front of the screw, which continues to move backward against a controlled pressure as more material is melted. The area where the melted material is collected corresponds to the pot in a two-stage machine. When the screw is pushed forward by the hydraulic injection cylinder(s), a check valve (nonreturn valve) is closed. At this time the screw and nonreturn valve act like a plunger.
French (Plasturgie)
presse à plastification auxiliaire [nom féminin]