English (Cartography; Geological Research and Exploration; Conservation and Repair of Books)
lamination of maps [correct]
DEF: The application of transparent plastic film to a map surface for cosmetic appearance and durability.
French (Cartographie; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Entretien des livres)
plastification de cartes [nom féminin]
DEF: Application d’une pellicule plastique ou d’un enduit de même nature sur un document cartographique pour le conserver.