English (Plastic Materials)
artificial plastic material [correct]
CONT: The first moldable totally-artificial plastic material was celluloid (nitrocellulose and camphor) first used for pretty trinkets but soon for shirt collars and eventually photographic films and numerous other objects such as batter cases.
French (Matières plastiques)
matière plastique artificielle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Celluloïd. Il s’agit de la toute première matière plastique artificielle, inventée par J. W. Hyatt à partir du nitrate de cellulose et du camphre, facile à travailler et à colorer, douée de résistance et de résilience.