English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
Instapak® chemical A [voir observation]; Instapak® component A [proposition]
CONT: They were producing and exporting to India Instapak Chemical B which has the same HS Tariff category as Slabstock Polyol produced by domestic producers, but which is neither like nor directly competitive with FSP [flexible slabstock polyurethane foams]. Although both substances contain Polyol, Instapak Chemical B differs from FSP in the following ways: (i) Different molecular weight of Polyol. (ii) Different chemical additives. (iii) Unique reactivity with Instapak Chemical A. ... Instapak Chemical B and FSP are not directly competitive articles because it has a unique end use. It is used only to produce protective foam in-house to package items such as defence electronics, avionics, computer peripherals, aircraft parts etc. and not for mattresses or flexible slabstock.
OBS: Foaming. ... Compounding of the ingredients of a foam formulation is generally carried out in either of two ways: the "one-shot" or the "partial prepolymer" method. ... In the partial prepolymer method all the isocyanate is reacted first with part of the polyol; this intermediate is referred to as the A component. The remainder of the polyol, containing the catalyst, blowing agent, and other ingredients, forms the B component. The two components are supplied in separate containers and constitute a two-part prefoam mixture system that requires good agitation for blending and foaming.
OBS: Instapak®: A registered trademark for polyurethane foam packaging systems.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
composant A de la mousse plastique Instapak® [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Expansion (formation de mousse). [...] Il y a en général, deux façons d’effectuer la formulation des ingrédients d’une mousse : elle se fait soit par la méthode en un seul stade («one shot») soit par celle du prépolymère partiel. [...] Dans la méthode du prépolymère partiel, la quantité totale d’isocyanate réagit d’abord avec une partie du polyol; l’intermédiaire qui en résulte constitue le composant A. Le reste du polyol, qui contient le catalyseur, l’agent gonflant et les autres ingrédients, forme le composant B. Les deux composants sont présentés dans des récipients distincts et constituent un système moussant en deux parties préparé à l’avance, qui nécessite une bonne agitation pour effectuer le mélange des constituants et déclencher la montée de la mousse.
OBS: Instapak® : marque déposée.