English (Plastics Manufacturing)
reinforcing filler [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A filler added to a plastic to improve one or more mechanical properties.
OBS: As a reinforcing filler may or may not be made from contain fibres, the addition of a reinforcing filler to a polymer material does not necessarily lead to a reinforced plastic.
OBS: reinforcing filler: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Plasturgie)
charge renforçante [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Charge ajoutée à un plastique pour en améliorer une ou plusieurs propriétés mécaniques.
OBS: Une charge renforçante peut être faite de fibres ou peut en contenir ou non; de ce fait l'adjonction d’une charge renforçante ne conduit pas nécessairement à un plastique renforcé.
OBS: charge renforçante : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
relleno de refuerzo [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Relleno añadido a un plástico para mejorar una o más de sus propiedades mecánicas.
OBS: Como un relleno de refuerzo puede o no puede ser hecho de fibras, la adición de un relleno de refuerzo a un material polimérico no necesariamente permite un plástico reforzado.