English (Wood Products; Plywood; Natural Construction Materials)
sanding through [correct, normalisé]; sand-through [correct]; sand through [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Local absence of outer ply resulting from excessive sanding which reveals some of the glue line or of the underlying ply. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: sanding through; sand through: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Produits du bois; Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction naturels)
perce [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Absence locale d’un pli extérieur, résultant d’un ponçage excessif, laissant apparaître une surface plus ou moins grande, soit du plan de collage, soit du pli sous-jacent. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: perce : terme normalisé par l’ISO.