English (Tectonics)
forward-verging [correct]; forward verging [correct]; forward-vergent [correct]; forward vergent [correct]
CONT: Systematically, a thrust wedge was developed close to the backstop in the lower sand layer showing the classic configuration of fragile systems. Forward-verging thrusts being the dominant structures and backthrusts only developing as secondary features.
OBS: While the majority of the structures are forward verging, there are local domains dominated by backthrusting and a frontal wedge.
French (Tectonique)
à vergence avant [correct]
OBS: vergence : Sens de déversement d’un pli, sens vers lequel se fait un chevauchement(pli, faille ou nappe de charriage).
OBS: à vergence avant : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.