English (The Skin)
flexion crease; palmar crease
DEF: Any of the normal grooves across the palm which accommodate flexion of the hand by separating folds of tissue. In certain congenital anomalies, there is only a single transverse (simian) crease.
CONT: Normally, a palmar triradius is formed by dermal ridges between the thenar and hypothenar near the flexion creases of the wrist.
French (Appareil cutané)
pli de flexion [nom masculin]; pli de flexion palmaire [nom masculin]
DEF: Pli cutané correspondant à la flexion de structures anatomiques comme les plis de flexion des doigts ou de la paume de la main.
CONT: On associe à l’étude des dermatoglyphes proprement dits, l’étude des plis de flexion.