English (Wood Products; Plywood; Natural Construction Materials)
central ply [correct, normalisé]; central layer [correct]
DEF: The middle ply on either side of which the other plies are placed symmetrically. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: central ply: term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits du bois; Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction naturels)
pli central [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; âme [nom féminin]
DEF: Pli médian, de part et d’autre duquel les autres plis sont disposés symétriquement. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: pli central : terme normalisé par l’ISO.