English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
rain making [correct]; artificial rain production [correct]; artificial rainmaking
CONT: Artificial rain production. Injecting moisture-heavy clouds with silver iodide particles may be one of the keys to enhancing rainfall across the South Plains. The method has been successful in other areas of the state ...
CONT: Rain making experiment. Success in rain making. Of 13 clouds, 8 were chosen for seeding, the other 5 left as controls.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
production de pluie [nom féminin]; production de la pluie [nom féminin]; provocation artificielle de la pluie [nom féminin]
DEF: Terme populaire pour désigner toutes les activités en vue d’augmenter par des moyens artificiels, les quantités de précipitation d’une région.