English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
moderate rain [correct]
DEF: Rain that is falling at the time of observation with an intensity of between 0.11 in./hr (0.01 + in. in 6 min) and 0.30 in./hr (0.03 in. in 6 min).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
pluie moyenne [correct, nom féminin]; pluie d’intensité moyenne [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Pluie dont l’intensité varie entre 2,5 mm/h et 7,6 mm/h.